WordPress.com
[…] Stagecoach Trails MHC, LLC (“Stagecoach”) operated a 50-space manufactured home park in Benson, Arizona. In 1998, the City amended its zoning regulations, increasing the size and setback requirements for spaces in a manufactured home park. Although it was not going to be applied retroactively, the City maintained that it would apply the new regulations when individual homes were replaced. Municipal zoning regulations are subject to A.R.S. § 9–462.02(A), which provides that “[n]othing in [such regulations] shall affect existing property or the right to its continued use for the purpose used at the time the ... regulation takes effect, nor to any reasonable repairs or alterations in buildings or property used for such existing purpose.” However, the right to continue a nonconforming use does not permit another use inconsistent with zoning regulations.After one of the spaces in the park became vacant, Stagecoach sought a permit to install another manufactured home there.